Privacy Policy

We are committed to keeping your personal information secure. Below sets out how we maintain your privacy and explains what your rights are.

Date of Privacy Policy: March 2022

What is this Privacy Policy for?

When you use Therapy Guide, you trust us with some of your personal information. We are committed to keeping that trust. That starts with helping you understand our privacy practices.

This Privacy Policy explains what information we collect when you use our website and services, and the purposes for which your information is collected. It also has information about how we store, use, transfer, and delete that information.

The Website

We take a proactive approach to user privacy - taking the necessary steps to protect the privacy of website users throughout their visit. This website complies with all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.

Use of Cookies

This website uses cookies to better the user’s experience whilst visiting the website. Where applicable, we use a cookie control system - allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users.

Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computer hard drive that track, save, and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server, to provide the users with a tailored experience.

Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on their device they should take necessary steps within their web browser's security settings to block all cookies from this website and it's external serving vendors.

We also use tracking software to monitor our visitors to better understand how they use our website. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your device in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website. But Google Analytics will not store, save, or collect personal information. You can read Google's Privacy Policy here for further information.

Other cookies may be stored to your device by external vendors when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links, or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking - these typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved, or collected.

The Type of Personal Information We Collect

The type of Personal Information we collect and process depends on your relationship to TG. For example:

Clients

Name and contact details.

Due to the nature of our business we are aware some sensitive information may be given to us voluntarily by prospective or existing clients. An example of this is when a prospective client describes their difficulties by email. Please be assured this information is neither collected nor stored and will only be processed (for example by sending this to a therapist) by instruction and direct consent of the prospective client.

Therapists

Name, contact details, bank details, professional qualifications, accreditation details, and insurance details.

Employees

Name, contact details, bank details, tax details, and pay details.

Candidates applying for work at TG

Name, contact details, qualifications, and employment history.

How and Why We Collect Personal Information

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you, and is used by us for the following reasons:

As a prospective client: name and contact details with a view to being connected to a therapist, who will receive the same information. Your contact details may also be used for invoicing and reporting purposes. This is collected via email, letter, telephone calls, meetings, and via submitting an online form.

As a therapist: name, contact information, bank details, professional qualifications, accreditation details, insurance details for the purposes of payment, security, qualification and background checks. This is collected via email, letter, telephone calls, meetings and via submitting an online form.

As an employee: name, contact details, bank details, tax details, pay details per HRMC requirements for employers and employees. This is collected via email, letter, telephone calls, meetings and via submitting an online form.

As a candidate applying for work at TG: name, contact details, qualifications, employment history for the purposes of interviewing, and background checks. This is collected via email, letter, telephone calls, meetings and via submitting an online form.

We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:

We may receive intimate details, usually provided by you, as to your mental or physical health or relationship status. This type of data (referred to as “Personal Sensitive Data”) is normally disclosed by you, as a prospective client, and is neither stored or processed unless requested by you.

This might occur when you (as a prospective client) ask us (as TG) to provide your Therapist with this information. We may share client information with the Therapist of the client’s choice. Personal Data is not shared with any other outside party for any reason.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent: You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting support@uktherapyguide.com.

(b) We have a contractual obligation to collect, store and, process data from Therapists (name, contact details, bank details, accreditation, and qualification details) in order to agree a contract between us as a subcontracting relationship.

(c) We have a legal obligation to collect and process data from Employees (including contact details, bank details, tax details, and pay details) as required by HMRC.

(d) We have a legitimate interest to collect and process data from prospective clients including name, and contact details for purposes of matching the client with a potential therapist and creation of an online profile to do this.

(e) We have a legitimate interest to collect and process data from Therapists for the purposes of matching them with a potential client, and creation of an online profile to do this.

(f) We have a consensual basis to collect and process data from prospective candidates wishing to work for TG, this is for the purpose of interviewing. If at any time a candidate wishes to withdraw their consent, request, modify, or delete their data, they are able to do so by emailing support@uktherapyguide.com.

How We Store Your Personal Information

Your information is securely stored within our cloud database, our encrypted website, and in Setmore’s encrypted server.

We keep Client details (as specified above) for 2 years following termination of services. We will then dispose of your information by manually deleting all entries from our database.

We keep Therapist details (as specified above) for 2 years following termination of services. We will then dispose of your information by manually deleting all entries from our database.

We keep Employee details (as specified above) for 2 years following termination of employment. We will then dispose of your information by manually deleting all entries from our database.

We keep Candidate details (as specified above) for 2 years following termination of employment. We will then dispose of your information by manually deleting all entries from our database.

Who Your Information Is Shared With

We will not distribute, sell, or lease personal information to third parties unless we have your explicit permission or are required by law to do so.

Payments

Our current payment methods are through both Setmore Appointments and Paypal. We are confident that both of these companies (whose privacy policies can be found below) share our values in terms of data protection, and have a high level of security designed to keep your personal information safe and secure.

Setmore Privacy Policy Paypal Privacy Policy

Therapy Guide does keep track of appointments and payments made, which is protected by encryption and two-factor authentication. We do not collect any Financial Special Category Information such as bank or credit card details.

Your Data Protection Rights

Under Data Protection Law, your rights include:

Right of access - you have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Right to rectification - you have the right to ask us to rectify personal information if you think it is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Right to erasure - you have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Right to restriction of processing - you have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - you have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Right to data portability - you have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at support@uktherapyguide.com if you wish to make a request.

How to Complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at support@uktherapyguide.com.

You can also complain to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

Website: www.ico.org.uk

Email Newsletter

This website operates an email newsletter programme, used to inform subscribers about products and services supplied by this website. Users can subscribe through an online automated process. Some subscriptions may be manually processed through prior written agreement with the user.

Subscriptions are taken in compliance with UK Spam Laws detailed in the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 and further clarified in the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

All personal details relating to subscriptions are held securely and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018. No personal details are passed on to third parties nor shared with companies or people outside of the company that operates this website.

Under the Data Protection Act 2018 you may request a copy of personal information held about you by this website's email newsletter program. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact us at support@uktherapyguide.com.

Email marketing campaigns published by this website or its owners may contain opt-in tracking facilities within the actual email, consent will be necessary. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include, but is not limited to: the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, and times, dates, and frequency of activity. This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the user with more relevant content based around their activity.

In compliance with UK Spam Laws and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 subscribers are given the opportunity to unsubscribe at any time through an automated system. This process is detailed at the footer of each email campaign. If an automated subscription system is unavailable, clear instructions on how to unsubscribe will be detailed instead.

Adverts and Sponsored Links

This website may contain sponsored links and adverts. These will typically be served through our advertising partners, of whom may have detailed privacy policies relating directly to the adverts they serve.

Clicking on any such adverts will send you to the advertisers website through a referral program which may use cookies and will track the number of referrals sent from this website, if consent is given. This may include the use of cookies which may in turn be saved to your device.

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement, and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the Terms and Conditions, as well as the Privacy Policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate or engage with due care and caution, in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will ever ask for Personal Sensitive Information through social media platforms. We encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact us by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such buttons that they do so at their own discretion, and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

Shortened Links in Social Media

This website and its owners through their social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages. By default some social media platforms shorten lengthy url's [web addresses] (this is an example: http://bit.ly/1qdOMST).

Users are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened URLs published on social media platforms by this website and its owners. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine URLs are published, many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking. Therefore, this website and it's owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting shortened links.

How to Contact Us

Address: 4 Fulham Park Studios, SW6 4LW

Phone Number: 0800 024 8088

Email: support@uktherapyguide.com

Resources and Further Information

Data Protection Act 2018

Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003

Twitter Privacy Policy

Facebook Privacy Policy

Instagram Privacy Policy

Google Privacy Policy

LinkedIn Privacy Policy

Mailchimp Privacy Policy

Setmore Privacy Policy

Paypal Privacy Policy

ICO Guide to Data Protection